2018年第6屆南非大學國際聲樂比賽

國際音樂比賽世界聯盟(World Federation of International Music competition)成立於1957年,是聯合國教科文組織下屬機構之一,總部設在瑞士日內瓦,為非盈利的國際藝術組織,有音樂界“奧會”的美譽,目前擁有128個聯盟會員,世界著名的國際音樂比賽均為聯盟會員。

南非,一個非洲地區的傳奇,它似乎在很多人看來,與音樂盛宴是毫無關係的,但是恰恰在這裏,卻進行著這樣一個世界級的國際聲樂比賽
南非大學國際比賽始於1982年,經過數年的發展,該比賽已經躍入世界頂級比賽之列,在國際比賽中久負盛名,比賽類別中有鋼琴、合唱、聲樂、大提琴、小提琴等。
第一屆鋼琴比賽的獲勝者Marc-André Hammelin,一位加拿大鋼琴演奏家,自從參加完南非大學國際聲樂比賽,開啟了其音樂人生的新高度;歷屆其他獎項的獲勝者有女高音演唱家René Flemming和Summu Yo,男高音演唱家tenors Johan Botha 和Kobie van Rensburg,大提琴演奏家 Alexander Knasyer和 Jerôme Pernoo, 小提琴演奏家Benjamin Schmidt和 Dmitri Makhatine。歷屆的參賽評委有著名音樂家Guido Agosti、Georgy Sandor、Marie Claire Alain、Maria Kliegel、Martina Arroyo、John O’Conor、Sergey Dovensky等。
2018年第6屆南非大學國際聲樂比賽將於2018年1月23日至2018年2月3日在南非大學舉辦,組委會歡迎對古典和爵士聲樂感興趣的各國選手積極參與;比賽分為古典聲樂和爵士聲樂兩個參賽類別,比賽獎項豐厚,各參賽類別的一/二/三等獎獲勝者均可獲得價值200000蘭特/130000/8000蘭特的現金大獎;其次,比賽期間組委會為選手提供單向返程機票及免費的食宿和當地交通費用(僅限選手本人,陪同人員自付),我們期待您的參與!

比賽類別:聲樂

比賽地點:南非 比勒陀利亞

比賽時間:2018年01月23日 – 2017年02月03日 (共計13天)

報名截止時間:2017年09月08日(備註:組委會收到報名資料的日期,而非郵戳日期)

參賽要求:比賽面向32歲及以下的古典和爵士聲樂選手開放,即生於1985年2月4日及以後的選手,不限性別,不限國籍
備註:歷屆比賽的獲獎者不得報名申報本屆比賽。

曲目要求:
DVD recording for qualifying round
All applicants must submit a DVD recording as set out in the repertoire requirements on page 7 and 12.
Each recording must be certified as original by either the recording engineer or the applicant’s teacher.Edited recordings are prohibited.
All DVD recordings must be playable on a standard DVD player and not just on a computer.
Each piece must appear as a separate track on the DVD.
REPERTOIRE REQUIREMENTS
CLASSICAL VOCALISTS
Singing from memory is compulsory except for the South African work which may be performed with the score.
Repeats are not required, but da capos must be performed.
No work may be performed in more than one live round. (Works recorded for the Qualifying Round may be repeated in the live rounds.)
The organisers reserve the right to request prospective competitors to change their chosen repertoire should the chosen works not comply with the required standard.
Copies of scores may be requested from competitors.
Competitors will not be permitted to make any repertoire changes after 17 November 2017.
Competitors who do not adhere to the minimum/maximum time allocation may be disqualified.
Competitors may not perform their own compositions.
Scores of the prescribed South African work will be sent to the successful candidates by the end of October 2017
When selecting repertoire lists for solo rounds, applicants are requested to bear the following criteria in mind:
– Good taste, musicianship and vocal virtuosity;
– Musical expressivity and interpretative ability;
– An understanding of different vocal genres and musical styles.
All repertoire choices are subject to approval.
JAZZ VOCALISTS
Singing from memory is compulsory except for the South African work which may be performed with the score.
All pieces in all rounds must feature an improvised section of at least two choruses except ballads where one chorus of improvisation is accepted. Improvisation is defined as the use of ‘scat’ syllables for the creation of original melodic and rhythmic content.
Candidates that intend performing an original composition(s) must include 3 copies of the
composition(s) with their application form.
No work from the repertoire or chosen by the competitor may be performed in more than one live round.(Works recorded for the Qualifying Round may be repeated in the live rounds.)
The organisers reserve the right to request prospective competitors to change their chosen repertoire should the chosen works not comply with the required standard.
Copies of scores/lead sheets may be requested from competitors.
Competitors will not be permitted to make any repertoire changes after 17 November 2017.
The order of pieces performed in each round is left to the discretion of the competitor.
When selecting repertoire lists for solo rounds, applicants are requested to bear the following criteria in mind which will form part of the adjudication process:
– Vocal quality and ability to swing;
– Choice of repertoire and use of jazz language;
– Improvisation, originality and interpretation;
– Ability to sing different styles (such as Bebop, Latin,swing)
All repertoire choices are subject to approval.
REPERTOIRE
CLASSICAL VOCALISTS
1. Qualifying Round
Each candidate must submit, together with his or her entry, a DVD recording with a time limit of ± 20 minutes.
The recording must be of his or her performance of four (4) works chosen from the prescribed repertoire list as follows:
1.1 An aria from the 17th or 18th centuries;
1.2 Two art songs of which one must be in German;
1.3 An opera or concert aria.
2. First Round
(Minimum performance time of 20 minutes and a maximum of 25 minutes)
2.1 One aria antica from the 16th, 17th or 18th century sung in the original language;
2.2 One art song from the German, French, Italian,Spanish, Scandinavian, Slavic, Russian, English,American or South African repertoire sung in the original language;
2.3 Any accompanied or unaccompanied song(composed after 1900) sung in the original
language;
2.4 One opera aria of own choice from any period.
2.5 A prescribed South African work for voice (approximately 3 minutes in duration).
3. Second Round
(Minimum performance time of 20 minutes and a maximum of 25 minutes). A diverse programme that must include the following:
3.1 Two opera arias from different periods and languages;
3.2 Two art songs in different languages;
3.3 One operetta aria.
3.4 Works of own choice may be added to make up the required minimum performance time.
4. Third Round
A recital comprising works of your own choice. A minimum of 25 and a maximum performance time of 35 minutes. A five-minute interval will be permitted. This interval does not form part of the performance time.
Candidates are required to adhere to the following:
4.1 At least half of the programme should include arias or art songs of the bel canto and Romantic periods;
4.2 At least one work must be presented from the following list of composers: Bellini, Boito,
Donizetti, Leoncavallo, Mascagni, Mozart,Puccini, Rossini, Tchaikovsky or Verdi;
4.3 One of the arias presented must have been composed after 1900.
4.4 Works of own choice may be added to make up the required minimum performance time.
5. Fourth Round
A recital (minimum 25 minutes and maximum 35 minutes) comprised of works from the list of operas and Lieder below:
5.1 At least one aria from the following operas must be included in the final round repertoire:
Beethoven Fidelio
Bellini I Capuleti ed i Montecchi
I Puritani La Sonnambula
Bizet Carmen
Les pêcheurs de perles
Catalani La Wally
Charpentier Louise
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur
L’Arlesiana
Delibes Lakme
Donizetti Don Pasquale
L’Elisir d’amore
La Favorita
Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucrezia Borgia
Linda di Chamounix
Dvořák Rusalka
Gershwin Porgy and Bess
Giordano Andrea Chenier
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice
Gounod Faust
Roméo et Juliette
Handel Alcina
Giulio Cesare
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci
Mascagni Cavaleria rusticana
Massenet Werther
Manon
Meyerbeer La Prophete
Millocker Die Dubarry
Gasparone
Mozart Così fan tutte
Don Giovanni
Die Entführung aus der Serail
Idomeneo
Le Nozze di Figaro
Die Zauberflöte
Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann
Ponchielli La Gioconda
Puccini Gianni Schicchi
La Bohème
Madama Butterfly
Manon Lescaut
Turandot
Tosca
Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia
La Cenerentola
Semiramide
Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila
Strauss J. Die Fledermaus
Strauss R. Der Rosenkavalier
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegine
Verdi Aïda
Un Ballo in maschera
Don Carlo
La Forza del Destino
Macbeth
Nabucco
Rigoletto
Simon Boccanegra
La Traviata
Il Trovatore
Ernani
Wagner Der fliegende Holländer
Lohengrin
Die Meistersinger
Tannhäuser
Weber Freischütz
5.2 At least one aria from the following non-opera works must be included in the final round
repertoire:
Bach Hohe Messe
Johannes Passion
Matthaus Passion
Missa in A
Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Dvorak Sabat Mater
Elgar Dream of Gerontius
Faure Requiem
Gluck Alceste
Handel Alexanders Feast
Jephta
Joshua
Messiah
Haydn Die Jahreszeiten
Die Schopfung
Lehar Giuditta
Das land des lachelns
Paganini
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Mendelssohn Elijah
Meyerbeer Le Prophete
Mozart Exsultate Jubilate (KV165)
Grosse Messe in c
Rossini Sabat Mater
Tancredi
Strauss Eine Nacht in Venedig
Der Zigeunerbaron
Ständchen
Amor
Cäcilie
Zueignung
Vier Letzte Lieder
Verdi Requiem
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
JAZZ VOCALISTS
1. Qualifying Round
Each candidate must submit, together with his or her entry, a DVD recording with a time limit of ± 20 minutes.
Accompaniment (rhythm section, piano, guitar or jazz play-a-long) is permitted. The recording must be of his or her performance of three (3) works chosen from the prescribed repertoire list as follows:
1.1 A jazz standard (medium or up-tempo swing) that includes a minimum of 2 choruses of improvisation;
1.2 A Latin American jazz standard that includes a minimum of 2 choruses of improvisation;
1.3 A jazz ballad that includes one chorus of improvisation.
2. First Round
A minimum performance time of 20 minutes and a maximum of 25 minutes. Choice of repertoire is left to the discretion of the vocalist but must include:
2.1 A medium tempo Blues;
2.2 An up-tempo jazz standard;
2.3 A Latin American jazz standard.
2.4 A prescribed South African work for voice (approximately 3 minutes in duration).
2.5 Works of own choice may be added to make up the required minimum performance time.
3. Second Round
A minimum performance time of 20 minutes and a maximum of 25 minutes. Choice of repertoire is left to the discretion of the vocalist but must include:
3.1 A jazz ballad;
3.2 A ‘rhythm changes’ based composition;
3.3 A ‘contemporary’ jazz composition (any piece written after 1975 – including original compositions).
3.4 Works of own choice may be added to make up the required minimum performance time.
4. Third Round
A recital comprising work(s) of your own choice. A minimum of 25 and a maximum performance time of 35 minutes. A five-minute interval will be permitted. This interval does not form part of the performance time.Original compositions are permitted.
5. Fourth Round
Finalists will be required to perform a programme of minimum 25 minutes and maximum 35 minutes with rhythm section supplied by the competition organisers.
Original compositions are permitted. Choice of repertoire, programming of selections, originality and improvisation will form part of the adjudication process.

比賽輪次:
1.比賽的具體地址是the Z K Matthews Great Hall, Theo van Wijk Building, Unisa Muckleneuk Campus, Pretoria.
2.比賽由五個輪次組成,如下所示:
1)資格賽MP4視頻;
2)第一輪:含鋼伴的個人獨唱
3)第二輪:含鋼伴的個人獨唱
3)半決賽:含鋼伴的個人獨唱
4)決賽:古典聲樂—含管弦樂伴奏的個人獨唱
爵士聲樂—含韻律的個人獨唱
備註:
1)選手的演出順序通過抽號決定;
2)抽號決定的演出順序適用於全程各輪比賽,除非有特殊情況,將由評委重新安排;
3)根據評委的評審決定,不超過12名選手(其中6名古典聲樂和6名爵士聲樂)晉級半決賽,不超過6名選手(其中3名古典聲樂和3名爵士聲樂)晉級決賽。

評委組成:
具體評委成員名單待公佈
備註:
1)評委由國際傑出的音樂家和音樂教授團隊組成;
2)評委會嚴格遵照組委會制定的評審規則;
3)評委的投票是保密的,不對外公開;
4)在近五年內,與選手有師生或者其他身份關係的評委,必須規避該選手的比賽評審工作;
5)比賽期間,持續參賽的選手不得與評委有任何溝通交流,否則會被取消參賽資格;
6)各輪的評審結果是累加的,會對最終的比賽結果有一定影響;
7)評委的評審結果是最終的,不容置疑。

獎項設置:
1.古典聲樂:
一等獎:200000蘭特
二等獎:130000蘭特
三等獎:80000蘭特
2.爵士聲樂:
一等獎:200000蘭特
二等獎:130000蘭特
三等獎:80000蘭特
備註:
另有特殊獎項待公佈;
若選手的綜合水準未達獎項要求,評委有權不予頒發部分或者全部獎項。

(Visited 21 times, 1 visits today)

About The Author

You might be interested in